USTA Winners

Father - Son Winners

1918 Alfred H.Chapin – Alfred H.Chapin, Jr.
1919 Fred G. Anderson – Fred C. Anderson
1920 Fred G. Anderson – Fred C. Anderson
1921 Fred D. Anderson – Fred C. Anderson
1922 J.D.E. Jones – Arnold W. Jones
1923 Joseph W. Wear – W. Potter Wear
1924 Alfred H. Chapin – Alfred H. Chapin, Jr.
1925 J.D.E. Jones – Arnold W. Jones
1926 Donald M. Hill – Malcolm T. Hill
1927 John Barton – Horace Barton
1928 J.D.E. Jones – Arnold W. Jones
1929 J.D.E. Jones – Arnold W. Jones
1930 J.D.E. Jones – Arnold W. Jones
1931 J.D.E. Jones – Arnold W. Jones
1932 J.D.E. Jones – Arnold W. Jones Jr.
1933 R.N. Watt – M. Laird Watt
1934 R.N. Watt – M. Laird Watt
1935 Wm. J. Clothier – Wm. J. Clothier, 2nd
1936 Wm. J. Clothier – Wm. J. Clothier, 2nd
1937 R.N. Watt – M. Laird Watt
1938 F.J. Sulloway – A.W. Sulloway
1939 R.B. Mulloy – Gardnar Mulloy
1940 L.R. Gay – F.R. Gay
1941 R.B. Mulloy – Gardnar Mulloy
1942 R.B. Mulloy – Gardnar Mulloy
1943-45 Not Held
1946 Arthur Nielson – Arthur Nielson, Jr.
1947 G.Diehl Mateer – G. Diehl Mateer, Jr.
1948 Arthur Nielson – Arthur Nielson, Jr
1949 G.Diehl Mateer – G. Diehl Mateer, Jr.
1950 G.Diehl Mateer – G. Diehl Mateer, Jr.
1951 G.Diehl Mateer – G. Diehl Mateer, Jr.
1952 Karl Kamrath – Karl Kamrath, Jr.
1953 Roger Richardson – Hamilton Richardson
1954 Roger Richardson – Hamilton Richardson
1955 J. Andrew Crane – Michael Crane
1956 Sidney Wood, Jr – Sidney Wood, III
1957 Harry Hoffmann – Harry Hoffmann, Jr.
1958 Harry Hoffmann – Harry Hoffmann, Jr.
1959 Frank Froehling, Jr – Frank Froehling, III
1960 Harry Hoffmann – Harry Hoffmann, Jr.
1961 H. William Bond – William Bond
1962 Frank Froehling, Jr – Frank Froehling, III
1963 Frank Froehling, Jr – Frank Froehling, III
1964 Robert Ralston – Dennis Ralston
1965 Frank Froehling, Jr – Frank Froehling, III
1966 Chauncey Steele, Jr. – Chauncey Steele, III
1967 Leslie Fitz Gibbon – Herbert Fitz Gibbon
1968 Chauncey Steele, Jr. – Chauncey Steele, III
1969 Chauncey Steele, Jr. – Chauncey Steele, III
1970 Frank Froehling, Jr. – Frank Froehling, III
1971 Fred McNair, III – Fred McNair, IV
1972 Fred McNair, III – Fred McNair, IV
1973 Fred McNair, III – Fred McNair, IV
1974 Alan Fleming – Peter Fleming
1975 Hugh Hyde – Hugh Hyde, Jr.
1976 Stephen Potts – Stephen Potts, Jr.
1977 Richard Karzen – Jerry Karzen
1978 Richard Karzen – Jerry Karzen
1979 Sam Giammalva – Sammy Giammalva
1980 Stephen Potts – Stephen Potts, Jr.
1981 Richard Savitt – Robert Savitt
1982 Stephen Potts – Stephen Potts, Jr.
1983 Alan Koth – Scott Koth
1984 Jerry Walters – Brandon Walters
1985 Richard Leach – Richard Leach, Jr.
1986 William Frantz – Gerald Frantz
1987 Gil Howard – Mike Howard
1988 William Frantz – Gerald Frantz
1989 Alan Koth – Scott Koth
1990 Robert Leach – Michael Leach
1991 Robert Leach – Michael Leach
1992 Scott Estes – Scott Estes
1993 Charles Hoeveler – Charles Hoeveler
1994 Charles Hoeveler – Charles Hoeveler
1995 Charles Hoeveler – Charles Hoeveler
1996 Charles Hoeveler – Charles Hoeveler
1997 Charles Hoeveler – Charles Hoeveler
1998 Bill Tontz – Chris Tontz
1999 Bill Tontz – Chris Tontz
2000 Bill Tontz – Chris Tontz
2001 Neal Newman – Cole Newman
2002 Charles Hoeveler – Charles Hoeveler
2003 Tim Butorac – Eric Butorac
2004 Charles Hoeveler – Charles Hoeveler
2005 Tim Butorac – Eric Butorac
2006 Jerry Morse-Karzen – Brett Morse-Karzen
2007 Jerry Morse-Karzen – Brett Morse-Karzen
2008 James Weinacker – Jay Weinacker
2009 James Weinacker – Jay Weinacker
2010 Jerry Morse-Karzen – Brett Morse-Karzen
2011 Jerry Morse-Karzen – Brett Morse-Karzen
2012 Jerry Morse-Karzen – Brett Morse-Karzen
2013 Jerry Morse-Karzen – Brett Morse-Karzen
 

USTA Father - Daughter Winners

OPEN DIVISION
1996 Vilis Cakans – Heidi Cakans
1997 Vilis Cakans – Heidi Cakans
1998 Tom Rettenmaier – Bettina Rettenmaier
1999 Rakesh Bhargava – Avantika Bhargava
2000 Rakesh Bhargava – Avantika Bhargava
2001 Paul Cass – Julie Cass
2002 Mark Scribner – Lauren Drew
2003 Paul Cass – Julie Cass
2004 Mike Nelson – Lindsey Nelson
2005 David Buterbaugh – Jamie Buterbaugh
2006 Paul Cass – Julie Cass
2007 Jerry Morse-Karzen – Becky Morse-Karzen
2008 John Holladay – Hannah Holladay
2009 Craig Hardenbergh – Lindsey Hardenbergh
2010 Jerry Morse-Karzen – Becky Morse-Karzen
2011 Craig Hardenbergh – Lindsey Hardenbergh
2012 Craig Hardenbergh-Lindsey Hardenbergh
2013 Gerrit & Shene Disbergen
SENIOR DIVISION
1998 Peter Joseph – Jarilyn Joseph
1999 Ronald Rubenstein – Blair Rubenstein
2000 John Gorsky – Lynda Kessler
2001 Larry Huebner – Karin Huebner
2002 Vilis Cakans – Heidi Cakans
2003 Vilis Cakans – Heidi Cakans
2004 Larry Huebner – Karin Huebner
2005 Ben Shelfer – Spencer Shelfer Moorman
2006 John Gorsky – Lynda Gorsky
2007 Paul Cass – Julie Cass
2008 Paul Cass – Julie Cass
2009 Paul Cass – Julie Cass
2010 Paul Cass – Julie Cass
2011 Al Baker – Marianne Baker
2012 Al Baker- Marianne Baker
2013 Jerry & Becky Morse – Karzen
SUPER SENIOR DIVISION
2002 Mel Kerwin – Anne Kerwin Payne
2003 Leslie Pollack – Jennifer Reiner
2004 Leo Power – Elaine Cosseboom
2005 Leonard Treash – Debra Simpson
2006 Charles Solomon – Suzette Solomon
2007 Larry Huebner – Karin Huebner
2008 Herman Ahlers – Krista O’Connor
2009 Herman Ahlers – Krista O’Connor
2010 Ben Shelfer – Spencer Shelfer Moorman
2011 Paul Walker – Julie Mitchell
2012 Edwin Taff - Allison Taff
2013 Julie Mitchell & Paul Walker
ULTRA SENIOR DIVISION
2007 Don Bentz – Jane Matelski
2008 Richard Phelps – Ann Jacobs
2009 Richard Phelps – Ann Jacobs
2010 Henry Lane – Jennifer Lane
2011 Enver Mehmedbasich – Susan Wright
2012 Richard Phelps –Ann Jacobs
2013 Allison Jensen & James Settles
The Keith Vens Award
The award is named in memory of Keith Vens of Warren, Ohio, who played at Longwood’s national championships many times with his daughter Abby and his son Kasey. An outstanding athlete, brilliant shot maker, and charismatic personality, Keith died tragically in an automobile accident in January 2001.

The award is presented annually at the National Father-Daughter Grass Court Championships to the team which best exemplifies Keith’s sportsmanship, his love of Father-Daughter tennis, and his deep respect for the game.
PREVIOUS AWARDS WINNERS
2001 Mike and Angelique Nelson
2002 Jim and Allison Settles
2003 Pete Bostwick and Cackie Wilson
2004 Larry and Karin Huebner
2005 Tom and Bettina Rettenmaier
2006 Dick Phelps and Ann Jacobs
2007 Laddie and Lauren Feher
2008 Charlie Cook and Jennifer Clark
2009 W.T. Mathes and Myra O’Dell
2010 Scott Estes and Jill Feher
2011 Barry Mabe and Elisha Finocchietti
2012 Charles “Whitey” and Laura Joslin
2013 Paul Walker and Julie Mitchell
 

USTA Mother - Daughter Winners

USTA 85-90 Winners